The round in numbers
RoundUS$825,000
Equity24.8%
Pre-moneyUS$2,500,000
Post-moneyUS$3,325,000
24-month spendUS$737,081
24-month revenueUS$258,165
Monthly revenue, month 24US$23,400
Peak cash usedUS$478,916
Buffer if revenue landsUS$346,084
BreakevenNot within 24 months
Charts
Monthly revenue vs. spend
Bars: monthly operating cost. Line: projected revenue.
SpendRevenue
Cash used vs. round size
Cumulative loss (spend − revenue). While it stays below the dashed line, the round is enough.
Cumulative cash usedRound
Where does each month go?
Monthly spend by category: the team is the main cost.
Hired teamFoundersInfrastructure and AILegal and toolsMarketing
Use of funds (24 months)
How the full round is allocated, contingency included.
Product and engineering teamUS$345,892 · 42.7%
Sales, marketing and customer successUS$190,703 · 23.5%
Founders (time dedicated to the project)US$91,070 · 11.2%
Infrastructure and AI computeUS$71,016 · 8.8%
Legal, compliance and toolsUS$38,400 · 4.7%
Contingency (10%)US$73,708 · 9.1%
How it is calculated
- Cost per person = gross monthly salary in MXN × 1.35 (payroll burden) ÷ 18.5 MXN per dollar. E.g. Senior full-stack engineer, MXN 75,000 → US$5,473 per month.
- Founders: the 3 partners spend 20% of their time on this product = US$3,795 per month.
- Infrastructure and AI starts at US$2,200 per month and grows 3% a month with usage, reaching US$3,718 in month 24.
- Monthly spend = team + founders + infrastructure and AI + legal and tools + marketing. The 24 months add up to US$737,081.
- Round size = gross spend US$737,081 + 10% contingency US$73,708, rounded up to US$25k = US$825,000. Revenue is not netted out: if it does not arrive, the round still covers 24 months.
- Peak cash used = the highest point of cumulative loss (spend − revenue) = US$478,916, in month 24. Buffer = round − peak cash used = US$346,084.
- Equity = round ÷ (pre-money + round) = US$825,000 ÷ US$3,325,000 = 24.8%. The pre-money is anchored on real comparables (see Valuation).
- Breakeven: not reached within 24 months under these assumptions.
Revenue estimate
Monthly revenue from US$2,295 in month 1 to US$23,400 in month 24 (US$280,800 annualized); US$258,165 cumulative over 24 months. Assumptions:
- Current revenue attributed to SAVANT: ~US$2,160/month (assumption: 2/3 of revenue shared with KYC) with 3 brands.
- One new brand or carrier every 2 months starting month 5: 13 brands by month 24.
- Average revenue per brand grows from US$720 to US$1,800/month through volume and additional channels.
- Telephony and AI costs grow 3% monthly with volume.
Funded team
Market gross salaries for startups in Mexico; employer cost = salary × 1.35; exchange rate 18.5 MXN/USD.
| Role | Gross salary/month | Allocation | From | Cost US$/month |
|---|
| Senior full-stack engineer | MXN 75,000 | 1 | Month 1 | US$5,473 |
| AI / ML engineer | MXN 85,000 | 1 | Month 1 | US$6,203 |
| Customer success / implementation | MXN 35,000 | 1 | Month 1 | US$2,554 |
| B2B account executive | MXN 40,000 | 1 | Month 3 | US$2,919 |
| Full-stack developer | MXN 50,000 | 1 | Month 7 | US$3,649 |
| Support / operations | MXN 25,000 | 1 | Month 9 | US$1,824 |
| Founders (20% of their time) | — | — | Month 1 | US$3,795 |
Operating expenses
| Item | US$/month (month 1) |
|---|
| Infrastructure (servers, database, telephony) | US$1,200 |
| AI compute (LLM, voice, OCR) | US$1,000 |
| SaaS tools | US$400 |
| Legal, accounting and compliance | US$700 |
| Other (office, travel, insurance) | US$500 |
| Marketing | US$1,500 |
Infrastructure and AI compute grow 3% a month; everything else stays flat.
Valuation: why this pre-money
Slightly above the LatAm pre-seed average (US$2.1–2.2 M) because there is a paying customer and public metrics (63% containment, 430 calls in 30 days). Sierra and Decagon are US outliers and are not useful as anchors.
| Comparable | Actual data | Source |
|---|
| Treble.ai (Colombia) | US$15 M Series A in 2022 (Tiger Global), no public valuation | latamlist.com |
| Yalo (Mexico) | US$50 M Series C in 2021; US$20 M extension in 2023 | yourstory.com; cbinsights.com |
| Decagon (US) | US$4.5 B in Jan-2026 (outlier) | bloomberg.com |
| Sierra (US) | US$15.8 B post in May-2026, >US$150 M ARR (outlier) [verify] | secondary press |
See month-by-month table
| Month | Revenue | Spend | Net cash flow | Cumulative cash used |
|---|
| Month 1 | US$2,295 | US$23,324 | −US$21,029 | US$21,029 |
| Month 2 | US$2,430 | US$23,390 | −US$20,960 | US$41,990 |
| Month 3 | US$2,565 | US$26,375 | −US$23,810 | US$65,800 |
| Month 4 | US$2,700 | US$26,441 | −US$23,741 | US$89,541 |
| Month 5 | US$3,780 | US$26,507 | −US$22,727 | US$112,268 |
| Month 6 | US$3,960 | US$26,573 | −US$22,613 | US$134,882 |
| Month 7 | US$5,175 | US$30,288 | −US$25,113 | US$159,995 |
| Month 8 | US$5,400 | US$30,354 | −US$24,954 | US$184,948 |
| Month 9 | US$6,750 | US$32,244 | −US$25,494 | US$210,443 |
| Month 10 | US$7,020 | US$32,310 | −US$25,290 | US$235,733 |
| Month 11 | US$8,505 | US$32,376 | −US$23,871 | US$259,604 |
| Month 12 | US$8,820 | US$32,442 | −US$23,622 | US$283,226 |
| Month 13 | US$10,440 | US$32,508 | −US$22,068 | US$305,294 |
| Month 14 | US$10,800 | US$32,574 | −US$21,774 | US$327,069 |
| Month 15 | US$12,555 | US$32,640 | −US$20,085 | US$347,154 |
| Month 16 | US$12,960 | US$32,706 | −US$19,746 | US$366,900 |
| Month 17 | US$14,850 | US$32,772 | −US$17,922 | US$384,822 |
| Month 18 | US$15,300 | US$32,838 | −US$17,538 | US$402,361 |
| Month 19 | US$17,325 | US$32,904 | −US$15,579 | US$417,940 |
| Month 20 | US$17,820 | US$32,970 | −US$15,150 | US$433,090 |
| Month 21 | US$19,980 | US$33,036 | −US$13,056 | US$446,146 |
| Month 22 | US$20,520 | US$33,102 | −US$12,582 | US$458,728 |
| Month 23 | US$22,815 | US$33,168 | −US$10,353 | US$469,082 |
| Month 24 | US$23,400 | US$33,234 | −US$9,834 | US$478,916 |
A projection, not a result: the figures depend on the stated assumptions and are not a public offering of securities.